Solware Ltd Privacy Notice ( GDPR May 2018 )

Background:

Solware Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information About us

Solware Ltd. a Limited company registered in England under company number 03784876.

Registered address: Unit 1, Tame Valley Business Centre, Magnus, Tame Valley Industrial Estate, Wilnecote, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 5BY.

Main trading address: Unit 1, Tame Valley Business Centre, Magnus, Tame Valley Industrial Estate, Wilnecote, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 5BY.

VAT number: 738 9422 95

Data Protection Officer: Carl Harlow.

Email address: sales@solware.co.uk

Telephone number: 01827 215222.

Postal Address: Unit 1, Tame Valley Business Centre, Magnus, Tame Valley Industrial Estate, Wilnecote, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 5BY.

We are regulated by - Home Office.

We are a member of - CPSA ( ) & BASC ( )

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office No. XXXXXXXXXX

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling: We do not use your personal data in this way For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

we may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Mobile Telephone number;
  • Land line Telephone number
  • Payment information;
  • Shotgun certificate details/copy;
  • CCTV footage in and around shop

How do you collect my data?

we collect data though the following methods

  • From a contact form on our web site
  • By emails from you
  • By telephone
  • In person in our shop
  • VIA CCTV cameras

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Supplying our products AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to accept payments from you.
  • To meet legal requirements for the sale and transfer of licensed items namely weapons, shotguns and firearms and associated items such s ammunition.
  • For the purpose of future warranty claims
  • For safety purposes in event of crime (CCTV)

We currently DO NOT use your information for marketing purposes

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes in the future, which may include contacting you by email only with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Due to the nature of the products we sell. Your personal data will be kept indefinitely to meet legal requirements.

CCTV footage is stored for a maximum of 14 days.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Keeping all paper copies containing your data in locked drawers.
  • Maintaining all electronic records on VPS web site machine.
  • CCTV footage is stored digitally on site.

We DO NOT store payment details and/or credit card details, these are taken and used immediately to take payment. They may be temporarily stored, via a hand-written form, if payment fails for some reason but they are never kept beyond 24 hours. Paper documents are shredded.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception:

We need to comply with UK Gun laws in notifying the authorities of the transfer of licensed items.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "subject access request".

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

we will respond to your subject access request within seven days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of Carl Harlow

Email address: sales@solware.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01827 215222.

Postal Address: Unit 1, Tame Valley Business Centre, Magnus, Tame Valley Industrial Estate, Wilnecote, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B77 5BY.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our web site.

Website browser cookies

In order to use our website, cookies must be enabled in your browser. By using the Solware website you are consenting to the use of cookies. These cookies are small text files held by your computer's browser that allow websites to track and customise your online activity.

To Top